DEVELOPMENT OF HEPATITIS THERAPY AND VACCINE USING HEPATITIS C VIRUS TRANSGENIC MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuhiko  TOKYO UNIV., DPT OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80240703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Kotaro  DAIICHI PHARMACEUTICALS,PRINCIPAL RESEARCHER, 中央研, 主任研究員
SHINTANI Yoshizumi  TOKYO UNIV., DPT OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL STUFF, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MORIYA Kyoji  TOKYO UNIV., DPT OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL STUFF, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YOTSUYANAGI Hiroshi  TOKYO UNIV., DPT OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL STUFF, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MARUYAMA Toshiyuki  TOKYO UNIV., DPT OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30219571)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshepatitis C / transgenic mice / envelope protein / core protein / hepatitis / hepatocarcinogenesis / DNA vaccine / C型肝炎ウイルス / シェ-グレン症候群 / 唾液腺炎
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus(HCV), a major causative agent of non-A, non-B chronic hepatitis, is also suggested to be associated with extrahepatic manifestations such as mixed cryoglobulinemia and glomerulonephritis. Two independent lines of transgenic mice carrying the HCV envelope genes have been previously shown to express the HCV envelope proteins in organs including the liver and salivary glands, which results in no pathological changes in the liver. Further analysis of these animals has now revealed that they develop an exocrinopathy involving the salivary and lachrymal glands. This pathology resembles Sjogren's syndrome, which is also suggested to have a possible association with chronic hepatitis C.These observations suggest that HCV may be involved in the pathogenesis of sialadenitis in humans, and this transgenic mouse system would be a good animal model for the study of HCV infection.
HCV has been known to finally leads to the development of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, the mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis in chronic HCV infection is still unclear. The ability of the core protein of HCV to modulate intracellular signaling pathways has been suggested as being involved in the pathogenesis of HCC.Here we describe the development of HCC in HCV core gene transgenic mice which develop hepatic steatosis early in life as a histological feature characteristic of chronic hepatitis C.The feature in the development of HCC in these mice closely resembled the histopathological characteristics previously observed in the early stage of HCC in patients with chronic hepatitis C.These results indicate that the HCV core protein has a major role in the development of HCC and that HCV itself is directly involved in hepatocarcinogenesis.