Anti-inflammatory potency of cellulose acetate beads by removing activated granulo/monocytes in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Hitoshi  Niigata University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20051451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Terasu  Niigata University, Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90272814)
SUGIMURA Kazuhito  Niigata University, Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80270940)
柏木 伸仁  日本抗体研究所, 研究部長
佐藤 貞之  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
松澤 純  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUlcerative colitis / Therapy / Granulo / monocyte apheresis / Leucocytapheresis / Activated platelets / DSS colits / 漬瘍性大腸炎 / 酢酸セルローズビーズ / 顆粒球・単球除去療法 / サイトカイン / 内皮細胞 / 酢酸セルロースビーズ
Research Abstract
Extracorporeal immunomodulation is thought to be secure therapy and we attempted to investigate the mechanisms that how granulo/monocyte apheresis (GOAP) using cellulose acetate beads (G-1) column can modulate the local inflammation in the treatment of ulcerative colitis (UC).
At first, we investigated the feature of granulo/monocyte reactivity to the human umbilical vein endothelial cells and G-l beads. The circulating granulo/monocytes in patients with UC were generally activated and produce proinflammatory cytokines in response to the activated vascular endothelial cells. This could be responsible for the development and prolongation of the inflammation of ulcerative colitis. And we concluded that G-1 beads remove those activated cells and may improve the UC.However, complete depletion of neutrophils in rats improved the dextran sulphate sodium-induced colitis only in part. And inhibition of MOP-1 chemokine in rats did not improved the DSS induced colitis. These results implied that … More only the depression of neutrophils and monocytes did not improve the local inflammation of ulcerative colitis.
At the time, the effects of leucocytapheresis (LCAP), another extracorporeal immuno-modulation system which removes all white blood cells (WBC), were compared with GCAIP on the induction therapy of UC.LOAP was more effective in the treatment of UC than GOAP.And LOAP was effective even on steroid-resistant ulcerative colitis. This clinical observation suggested that removing factor (s) other than granulocytes and monocytes improve the inflammation of UC.Hence changes of lymphocyte subsets and the influence of humorl factors on the adhesion of WBC to activated HUVEC were examined in LCAP therapy. But no signficant results were observed. Then we suspected platelets of the development of inflammation. Activated platelets were significantly increased in UC.Platelets from UC showed higher increasing effect on ROM production by indicator granulocytes than platelets from controls. Now we consider that removing activated platelets plays the fundamental role in the LCAP therapy. Less