Therapeutic approach to hepatitis C using single-chain antibody and DNA gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norio  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00144478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Naoki  Osaka Univ.Hosp., Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka Univ.Hosp., Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70214286)
三田 英治  大阪大学, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
結城 暢一  大阪大学, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
竹原 徹郎  大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSingle-chain antibody / Hepatitis C virus / Hepatitis B virus / Virus particle / Packaging / HBc / Replicative intermediate / Hepatoma cell line / C型肝炎 / single-chain抗体 / DNAワクチン / 遺伝子治療 / HBc抗原 / 単鎖状体 / sFv
Research Abstract
A cDNA for single-chain antibody (sFv) against hepatitis B virus core protein (HBc), 1C9, was isolated. We also cloned a cDNA for control sFv (γ9) that could not react HBc. HB611 cells that carry three copies of HBV-DNA and produce HBV particles were transfected with 1C9 or γ9 and we established the HB611 cells that stably express 1C9 or γ9, respectively. We found no difference in production of each HBV transcript and protein between 1C9-expressing HB611 and γ9-expressing ones. However, expression of HBV replicative intermediate was inhibited in 1C9-expressing HB611 compared with γ9-expressing ones. These results suggested that sFv against HBc might inhibit the packaging of pregenome RNA into HBc particles. Thus sFv against viral capsid protein was shown to be useful for inhibition of encapsidation of viral genome and sFv against hepatitis C virus core protein may be a candidate for therapeutic application of hepatitis C.