THE DIAGNOSTIC STRATEGIES AND THE CLINICAL APPLICATION OF CARBONIC ANHYDRASE-III IN THE NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kunio  School of Med., Hokkaido University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90002154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Nozomi  SRL,Chief Researcher, 主席研究員
TSUKADA Hiroshi  SRL,Head Researcher, 研究部長
MORIWAKA Fumio  School of Med., Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (30142722)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES / MUSCLE ENZYME / CARBONIC ANHYDRASE-III / MONOCLONALANTIBODY / MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION / MYOGLOBIN / Myoglobin / CA-III / 心筋障害 / Carbonid anhydrase / 炭酸脱水水素アイソザイム1型 / モノクローナク抗体 / ELISA / 測定方法 / 筋疾患マーカー / Garbonic anhydrase III
Research Abstract
We studied the diagnostic strategies of carbonic anhydrase-III(CA-III) in the neuromuscular diseases and the possibility of the clinical application of CA-III in other medical areas. Furthermore, the purification of monoclonal antibody and the establishment of measurement system using it ware also carried out.
The diagnostic strategies of CA-III in the neuromuscular diseases were analyzed by the measurement of serum levels of CA-III in 353 patients with neuromuscular diseases, 99 healthy controls and 110 disease controls. The values of sesrum CA-III in healthy and disease controls were below 20 ng/ml and patients with progressive muscular dystrophy and polymyositis showed highly elevated CA-III levels and cases of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and distal myopathy disclosed moderately elevations of CA-III.
The purification of monoclonal antibody was carried out in BALB/C mouse using by cultured P3U1 oil line Most of the purified monodonal antibody were IgGl and the antibody titer were 2.9x10^2 to 3.2x10^4. The meausrement system using the pun lied monodonal antibody disclosed better sensitivity than that of polycolonal antibody.
The clinical application of CA-III in myocardial infarction using the ratio of CA-III and myoglobin were also evaluated and it seemed to be useful