Development of Chronic Heart Failure Model Caused by Inflammatory Cytokines and Establishment of Prophylactic and Therapeutic Strategies for the Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  Kyushu Univ, Res Inst of Cardiol, Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (00235681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市來 俊弘  九州大学, 医学部, 助手
TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  Kyushu Univ, Res Inst of Cardiol, Assist Prof, 医学部, 講師 (70264017)
SUMIMOTO Hideki  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Mol Biol, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (30179303)
SUEISHI Katuo  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Pathol, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
UTSUMI Hideo  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Pharmacol, Prof, 藥学部, 教授 (20101694)
市来 俊弘  九州大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinflammatory cytokine / adhesion molecules / nitric oxide / superoxide anion / peroxynitrite / 一酸化炭素 / 心不全 / NO / 活性酸素 / 好中球 / パーオキシナイトライト
Research Abstract
(1)We have developed a canine model of sustained myocardial dysfunction, in which interleukin-1beta (lL-1beta) bound to microspeheres (MS) was selectively injected into the left main coronary artery. This novel model is unique as the long-term effect of an inflammatory cytokine on the heart can be examined without causing its systemic effect. In this model, sustained left ventricular (LV) dysfunction was noted in animals that received IL-1beta-MS but not in those that received MS alone.
(2)First, the role of adhesion molecules was examined. When the adhesion molecule inhibitor, SLeX-oligosaccharide (SLeX-OS), or the P-selectin inhibitor, PB1.3, was pre-administered, the leukocyte infiltration and sustained LV dysfunction caused by IL-1beta were markedly inhibited, indicating the important role of adhesion molecules in this model.
(3)Second, the role of nitric oxide (NO) derived from inducible NO synthase (iNOS) was examined. When the non-specific protein synthase inhibitor, dexamethasone … More (DEX), or the iNOS inhibitor, aminoguanidine (AG), was pre-administered, the IL-beta-induced sustained myocardial dysfunction was markedly prevented, indicating the important role of iNOS-derived NO in the pathogenesis of the myocardial dysfunction in this model.
(4)Third, the role of superoxide anion was examined. When the superoxide anion synthesis inhibitor, OPC-6535, was pre-administered, the IL-1beta-induced sustained myocardial dysfunction was markedly prevented, indicating that superoxide anion may also play an important role in our model.
(5)Finally, we measured the myocardial concentrations of nitrotyrosine as a marker for peroxynitrite production as a result of the interaction between NO and superoxide anion. Superoxide anion is known to be a more cytotoxic factor than NO or superoxide anion. The results showed that nitrotyrosine formation was increased in the IL-beta group, whereas the formation was markedly inhibited in the SLeX-OS, PB 1.3, DEX, AG, and OPC-6535 groups. There was a significant correlation between he myocardial concentrations of nitrotyrosine and LV dysfunction, indicating that peroxynitrite is at least one of the major causative factors for the myocardial dysfunction in our model in vivo. Less