Development of 3-D Evaluation System of Microheterogeneity of Intramyocardial Flow Using Molecular Flow Tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医用電子技術科, 教授 (50148699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
TATIBANA Hiroyuki  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Instructor, 医用電子技術科, 助手 (00241216)
HIRAMATSU Osamu  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Assistant Pr, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (50208849)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Pr, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (60259596)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Pr, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (30249560)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor (10152365)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmyocardial ischemia / microcirculatory regulation / intramyocardial flow distribution / RI molecular tracer / heterogeneity / microflow-imaging / R1分子血流トレーサ
Research Abstract
Growing experimental evidence support for the concept of high risk coronary microcirculatory unit that is at greatest risk of ischemia in the myocardium. However, there are many uncertainties of physiological and pathophysiological regulation of the microcirculatory blood flow in the myocardium. Therefore, in this project, to evaluate the anatomical features and functional characteristics of the intramyocardial microcirculatory unit, we aimed to develop a three-dimensional evaluation system of microheterogeneity of intramyocardial flow using molecular flow tracers. We measured within-layr distribution of regional myocardial flows in the left and right ventricles of anesthetized rabbits with myocardial region sizes in the range of 0.01-1.0 mm^2. A novel method of digital radiography combined with the technique of tritium-labeled desmethylimipramine deposition enabled us to visualize the myocardial flow distribution and to compute the coefficient of variation of regional myocardial flows. The coefficient of variation of regional flows of the right ventricle was higher than that of the left ventricle. In left ventricle, coefficient of variation of regional flows was higher in the subendocardium than subepicardium, while there was no significant difference between the two myocardial layrs of the right ventricle. Based on these results it was suggested that greater stress and its possible heterogeneity of the subendocardium of the left ventricle may contribute to the greater microheterogeneity of the within-subendocardial layr distribution of the nutritious flow.