Development of the new transctaneous occlusion system for patent ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirohisa  Kurume University, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30080724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Motoo  Medico's Hirata Inc, Research Lab, Cheif, 研究課長
HASHINO Kanoko  Kurume University, Pediatrics, Fellow, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (70237923)
SUGIMURA Tetsu  Kurume University, Pediatrics, Fellow, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (80248400)
AKAGI Teiji  Kurume University, Pediatrics, Staff, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (80231801)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspatent ductus arteriosus / catheter intervention / congenital heart disease / coil / new devices / 動脈管開存 / コイル塞栓 / 血管内エコー法 / カテーテルインターベンション / コイル塞栓術 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
1.Establishment of three dimensional model of patent ductus arteriosus
Using 30 post mortarn cardiac specimens, which complicated with patent ductus arteriosus, anatomical model of ductus was made by barium contented silicone rubber. Finally, three types of typical ductus arteriosus were made, such as 2,3 and 3 mm of minimum diameter of ductus. Using these casts, following studies were performed.
Development of a new system for ductus occlusion
Selection of metal materials for the new system were studied. and formation of different shapes of coils were manufactured. Deformation, endurance and flexibility of coils were evaluated in terms of different diameter of stainless wires, and different number of coil loops. Finally, appropriate endurance and flexibility of coils were obtained in case of the coils ware made by 0.038 inch wire. Additionally, we found that simultaneous double coil technique is very effective when the minimum diameter of ductus arteriosus was more than 3.0mm. Thus, we developed a 4 Fr end-hole multipurpose catheter for this double or triple coil technique.
Evaluation of occlusion mechanisms after coil occlusion of patent ductus arteriosus. At6 months to 1 years after the catheter closure of patent ductus arteriosus, intravascular echo studies were performed. Using this technique, endotherializaion around the implanted could be defined well. Such findings revealed that the long-term outcome of coil occlusion of this disease would be good outcome.