Development of new measurement methods of tumor oxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAI Keisuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, Department of Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20225858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, Department of Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (50165411)
HIRAOKA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, Department of Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology, 医学研究科, 教授 (70173218)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHypoxic cell fraction / Comet Assay / Cu-ATSM / chronic hypoxia / acute hypoxia / 低酸素細胞 / Comet Assay法 / DNA障害 / ビスチオセミカルバゾン銅錯体 / 電子伝達系 / ミトコンドリア / ポジトロン / PET
Research Abstract
It is well known that the presence of hypoxic cells in solid tumors is one of the most important cause of failure after radiation therapy and some chemotherapy regimens. Up to this time, many efforts have been made to overcome this problem. However, there is an important problem that we have no valid methods for the routine measurement of the intratumoral hypoxic fraction in patients. Previous study suggests that the hypoxic fraction differs with the tumor type, but it is not known what kind of tumor contains a high hypoxic fraction, that is refractory to strategy for radiotherapy.
In this study, we have tested the possibilities to identify hypoxic fraction in tumors using two methods : the comet assay (single-cell electrophoresis assay) and detection of hypoxic cells using PET scan for Cu(II)-diacetyl-bis(N4-methylthiosemicarbazone).
The comet assay has been developed as a method for measuring DNA damage in single cells after irradiation. We have developed our own methods and image analysis system for the comet assay to identify hypoxic fractions. In vitro, we tested our system using a cultured tumor cell line. In vivo, we compared the hypoxic fractions detected by this assay with those determined by the in vivo-in vitro clonogenic assay using two rodent tumors, which exhibit different types of hypoxia : acute and chronic.
In vitro, our method could differentiate hypoxic cells from oxic cells, using the parameter of tail moment. In vivo, there were good correlations between the hypoxic fractions determined by the comet assay and by the clonogenic assay, in both tumors. By comparison of the two methods in chronically hypoxic and acutely hypoxic tumors, we further confirmed that the comet assay is clinically useful for estimation hypoxic fractions of solid tumors.