Purification of a novel migration factor for vascular smooth muscle cells, derived from omentum and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiko  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30250260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIYAMOTO Tsumoru  Biol.-Pharmacological.Res.Lab., JAPAN TOBACCO,INC., Central Pharmaceutical.Res.I, 医薬総合研究所・生物研究所, 所長
NISHIMURA Kazunobu  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.of Med., Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (70252450)
NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.of Med., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsomentum / migration factor of USMC / phosphadilglycerol / 大網 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / 内皮細胞遊走活性
Research Abstract
Growing evidence indicates that adipose tissues have potent angiogenic activity. In the present study, we tried to purify the new angionenic factor from omentum monitoring the migration activity of vascular smooth muscle cells. Three kg of omentum was homogenized in the 15 little of methanol. After four steps of purification procedure including liquid- ; liquid partition chromatography, preparative thin-layr chromatography and two kinds of high-performance liquid chromatography, 0.3mg of purified product was obtained. Spectral analysis using fast atom bombardment mass spectrometry (FAB-MAS) ans nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry revealed its molecular weight is 747.9 and it is 1-Palmitoyl-2-oleoyl-phosphatidylglycerol. Migration activity of synthesized 1-Palmitoyl-2-oleoyl-phosphatidylglycerol was detected. We also examined the migration activity of other phospholipids. Phosphatidylethanolamine and phosphatidylserine have migration activity, though phsophatidylchorine does not.
In the present study, 1-Palmitoyl-2-was purified as a migration factor derived from omentum.