Adipocytes as endocrine cells and their roles in mice (PPARgamma knockout mice)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Masato  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Hiroyoshi  Sankyo Campany, The Biological Research Laboratories, 第一生物研究所, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPPARgamma / 3T3-L1 adipocytes / adenovirus vector / adipocyte differentiation / 3T3-L1脂肪細胞 / ドミナントネガティブ変異体 / PPARγ2 / PCR-SSCP
Research Abstract
To elucidate the physiological function of adipocytes in intact animals, we tried to make PPAR_<gamma> knockout mice. However, during our experiments, we were informed that PPAR_<gamma> knockout mice were embryonic lethal. therefore, we tried another approach. That is, adipose tissue-specific expression of dominant-negative mutants of PPAR_<gamma>, To find dominant-negative mutants of PPAR_<gamma>, we made several mutants and expressed in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes using adenovirus vector and found that the mutant, in which 16 amino acids in C-terminal were deleted, inhibited the adipocyte differentiation induced by thiazolidinedione. Therefore, this mutant may be useful to make fat-less mice by the transgenic method.
Since PPAR_<gamma> has an important role in adipocyte differentiation and systemic insulin action, functional defects in PPAR_<gamma> might be expected to result in the impaired adipogenesis and insulin resistance, conditiones typical of lipoatrophic diabetes. Therefore, we examined the mutation in the coding sequences of PPAR_<gamma> gene by PCR-SSCP and found that the coding sequences of the PPAR_<gamma> gene are normal in individuals with lipoatrophic diabetes.
Furthermore, we also examined the mutation in the coding sequences of the PPAR_<gamma> gene in individuals with type 2 diabetes and found the Prol2Ala mutations. However, the allele frequency of this mutation between normal and type2 diabetic patiants were not changed.