Development of insulin secreting B cell line for Diabetes Mellitus by transgenic pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazutomo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (90168435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Shigeo  OtsukaPharmaceutical, Otsu Laboratory Head Investigator, 大津研究所, 主任研究員
MIYAZAKI Jyunichi  Osaka University, Fuculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10200156)
IKADA Yoshito  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Instite for Frontier Medical Sciences Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00025909)
IMAMURA Masayuki  Kyoto university Fuculty of Medicine Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00108995)
内海 恭三  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (90033266)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInsulin secreting B cell line / Transgenic pigs / Diabetes Mellitus / Islet transplantation / Pancreatic islets / MIN6細胞 / genomicDNAライブラリー / 成熟ブタ膵 / ラ島(ランゲルハンス島) / ハイブリッド型人工膵 / 糖尿病モデル / 免疫隔離膜 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / B細胞 / トランスジェニック / ブタ / MIN6 / 移植 / 膵臓
Research Abstract
Major field of our research is pancreatic islet transplantation. Pancreatic islet transplantation could be alternative of curative therapy to the patient with type I diabetes mellitus. To date, clinical application of islet allo-transplantation has not carried out in Japan. We are going to establish the system prepared for clinical islet allo-transplantation. The system involves two specialized techniques that have been considered essential for successful transplantation. One is islet isolation technique and other is cryopreservation technique of isolated islet for islet bank.
One of the crucial problems on clinical islet allo-transplantation is the control of quantity and quality of isolated islets during isolation processes that may affect the function of grafted islets We have previously reported the method for islet isolation with excellent results on large-scale animal model. Other technique we have explored for clinical application of islet allo-transplantation regards cryopreserv … More ation of isolated islet. Recently, we have developed the method for cryopreservation of isolated islet that is important for the establishment of islet banking system. Establishment of islet banking system would contribute to solve the serious problems of shortage of donor islet. For the complete evaluation of our method, further studies using human pancreas are needed at our institution. We have applied the research protocol using human pancreas to the institutional committee board of Kyoto University. After the approval of the research protocol using human pancreas, we will immediately carry the study on for clinical application. We have various themes on experimental islet transplantation such as isolation of xeno-porcine islet, bioartificial pancreas, pancreatic beta cell line, mechanisms regarding immune-responses on xeno-transplantation and site for islet transplantation. We have supposed the strategy to establish the method of pancreatic islet transplantation employing bioartificial pancreas encapsulating xeno-porcine islets and or pancreatic beta cells as a curative therapy for the patient with type I diabetes mellitus. We would like to conduct our research on pancreatic islet transplantation with multiple view points in future. Less