Prevention of liver metastasis after resection of colorecatal cancer using immunoconjugates composed of anticancer drug and chimeric antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshiharu  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90111327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUJI Eigo  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (20244600)
KITAMURA Kazuya  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (10224966)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChimeric antibody / Immunoconjugate / Colon cancer / Liver metastasis / Prevention of recurrence / Anticancer drug / モノクローナル抗体 / 抗イディオタイプ抗体 / 臨床試験 / 化学療法 / ミサイル療法 / ネオカルチノスタチン / 再発防止
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop a new type of targeting chemotherapy using human/mouse chimeric monoclonal antibody and anticancer drug and to apply it for the prevention of hepatic metastasis after curative resection of colorectal cancer. Through the phase I clinical study, maximum tolerance dose of this immunoconjugate could be defined and chirneric immunoconjugate showed less antigenicity compared with immunoconjugate composed of mouse monoclonal antibody. Though, the development of minor reaction of anti-idio type human anti-mouse antibody could not be avoided. The characterization of antigen detected by chimeric antibody is necessary to extend this study, though the characterizations are still in progress. Though the recent change of GCP(good clinical practice) interrupted the permission of clinical trial of this immunoconjugates, application of the phase II clinical study will be authorized near future.