Developement of Prosthesis on Icy Road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGUSI Kazutoshi  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20145593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30228093)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsartificial knee joint / above-knee prosthesis / gait analysis / icy road / 義足 / 義足膝継手 / Bouncing Knee / 歩行解析 / 歩容 / 下腿義足
Research Abstract
In the preliminary walking analysis of healthy people, the knee flexion angle in the stance phase on icy road was larger than that on non-icy road. This position maintains the center of gravity of the body in low position. On the other hand, in the walking of above-knee amputee on the icy road, the artificial knee joint in the market kept the extension position in the stance phase.
We developed the artificial knee joint to be able to use both non-icy and icy road. It can keep the approximate flexion position in the stance phase with oil pressure cylinder, and has the mechanism of regulation in the swing phase with the air cylinder and micro-computer system.