Evaluation of gustatory functions by using new methods to qualify eating behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Tsutomu (1997-1998)  University Hospital, Kagoshima University Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50239000)
古田 茂 (1996)  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80128454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Kengo  University Hospital, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50305132)
MATSUNE Shoji  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00253899)
IKEDA Minoru  Nihon University , Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30130420)
HARADA Shuitsu  Faculty of Dentistry, Kagoshima University Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60128452)
KURONO Yuichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80153427)
松崎 勉  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50239000)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUmami / gustatory dysfunction / head and neck cancer / gustatory examination / Salsave / isolated gustatory cell / patch clump / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 味覚機能検査 / 嗅覚障害 / 高齢者 / 食文化 / 味覚
Research Abstract
(1) Clinical examinations were performed in order to evaluate the gustatory disorders in patients of head and neck cancer after surgery, irradiation, or chemotherapy. Patients were divided into two groups according to the results of questionnaire for taste. Then, Salsave test and the whole mouth gustatory test were performed for all patients. The results of Salsave test showed a significant increase of the threshold in taste-dysfunctioned group. Whole mouth gustatory test showed a significant increase of the threshold for "Umami' (i.e. good taste) in the taste-dysfunctioned group. There was no significant increase in the threshold for 4 basic taste stimuli. Those results suggest that gustatory functions were changed in patients after the therapy against head and neck cancer. Further, those clinical examinations for gustatory function were shown to be effective in evaluating the qualities of eating behavior.
(2) Gustatory threshold was also examined in healthy volunteers. The threshold of electrogustometry and that of filter-paper disc method were decreased by repeating the examinations. On the other hand, Salsave test was much more sensitive and parallel to classical methods such as micropipette method or electrogustometry. Those findings indicate that Salsave test might be one of the easy and reliable examinations for gustatory function.
(3) We have tried to isolate a gustatory cell and examine the differences in responses against compound and single stimuli of 4 basic taste and "Umami" by using patch clump method. However, this project could not be completed during the period of the present study.