Development of the Monochromatic X-Ray CT system Using Fluorescent X-Rays Excited by Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40253463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Osamu  Kyushu Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50150470)
TANAKA Takemasa  Kyushu Univ., Research Asspcoate, 歯学部, 助手 (30163538)
MIWA Kunihiro  Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10136509)
OHOKI Masafumi  Kyushu Univ., Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10160441)
TOYOFUKU Fukai  Kyushu Univ., Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10117179)
榮 武二  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60162278)
納冨 昭弘  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (80243905)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCdTe / monochromatic x-ray CT / fluorescent x-ray / synchrotron radiation / 蛍光単色X線
Research Abstract
We have developed a monochromatic x-ray CT system which consists of a fluorescent x-ray source generated by synchrotoron radiation, a CdTe array detector a rotating table and a computer system.
(a) Fluorescent x-ray source
The fluorescent x-ray generated by irradiating the target material offered a large beam size due to its divergent characteristic. It was possible to obtain a two dimensional projection image
(b) CdTe array detector
The CdTe array detector has 256 detector elements. The size of each detector element is 1.98mm(w) x 1.98mm(h). Each element has two discriminators (upper discriminator and lower, discriminator) and two 16-bit counters (upper counter and lower counter). Each discriminator rejects pulses smaller than the chosen energy limits. All pulses in between the upper and lower energy limits were obtained by subtracting the upper counter value from the lower counter value. By changing the energy limits, we can get an incident x-ray spectrum.
We made phantom experiments using fluorescent x-rays ranging from 32 to 75 k eV with the geometrical magnification factor of 5.OX.Monochromatic x-ray CT images of a cylindrical lucite phantom (8cm in diameter) filled with iodine have been obtained.