Establishment of periodontal regenerative therapy using BMPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Med. & Dent.Univ., Fac.of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Eiichi  Tokyo Med. & Dent.Univ., Fac.of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20242208)
KINOSHITA Atsuhiro  Tokyo Med. & Dent.Univ., Fac.of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10242207)
ODA Shigeru  Tokyo Med. & Dent.Univ., Fac.of Dent., Lectuere, 歯学部, 講師 (70160869)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBMP / Bone Morphogenetic Protein / Regenerative Therapy / Periodontal Regeneration / Furcation Involvement / Polylactic acid-polyglycolic acid coplymer / 根分岐部病変 / ポリ乳酸ポリグリコール酸共重合体 / 実験的歯周炎 / リン酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
RhBMP-2 was implanted to subcutaneous tissue of rats with three different types of carriers, including biphasic calcium phosphate (BCP), to evaluate ectopic bone formation histologically. All four samples of BCP-BMP group demonstrated bone-like tissue formation, and two of four demonstrated new bone formation with lamellae-like structure. No bone-like tissue formation was found in control groups.
RhBMP-2/PLGA gelatin sponge was implanted in bone defects in rat mandible. The animals were sacrificed at four weeks and the bone formation was evaluated histologically. The defects were completely filled with newly formed bone in four samples out of eight experimental ones, while new bone formation was very limited in the control group. The amount of the new bone formation was significantly larger in the rhBMP-2-implanted sites as compared to the control sites.
Through-and-through furcation defects were created at bilateral lower 2nd, 3rd, and 4th premolars in six beagle dogs. RhBMP-2/PGS was i … More mplanted in the experimental sites, whereas PGS alone was implanted in control sites. Histological evaluation was performed at ten weeks. Most of the furcation defects in the experimental sites were completely filled with newly formed bone. Significantly larger amounts of new bone and connective tissue attachment were shown in the experimental group as compared to the control group. No significant difference could be found in the amount of new cementum formation between the groups. Sites with large amount of new bone formation demonstrated ankylosis in both the experimental and the control groups.
Through-and-through furcation defects were made at bilateral lower 1st and 2nd molars of six rhesus monkeys, and histological evaluation was performed at 12 weeks with the same design as the experiment using beagle dogs. Amounts of new bonformation were significantly larger in the experimental group. Two out of twelve defects in the experimental sites were completely filled with new bone, and one of twelve in control sites was. No ankylosis was observed.
These results indicate that rhBMP-2 has an effect of ectopic bone formation, and promote periodontal tissue regeneration. Less