Development of Highly Corrosion Resistant Ag-Pd-Cu-Au Casting Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Koich  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部・歯科保存学第II講座, 教授 (20109458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Yoshibumi  Nihombashi Tokuriki Co., LTD., Manager, 技術部, 室長(研究職)
ENDO Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 助教授 (70168821)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAg-Pd-Cu-Au Alloy / Passivity / Corrosion resistance / Tarnish resistance / Metal hypersensitivity / 原子吸光法 / Pd合金 / 動電位分極法 / 鋳造性 / アノード分極曲線 / 色差
Research Abstract
To develop a highly corrosion resistant Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloy, the corrosion and tarnish behaviors of an experimental Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloy with 45 mass % Pd were addressed in 0.1% Na2.S and 0.1% NaCI solutions. Corrosion and tarnish resistance of Ag-45Pd-l8Cu-l2Au alloy was evaluated in relation to the microstructure after various heat treatments by potentiodynaniic polarization and spectrocolorinietric measurements. The alloy surface after immersion in 0.1% Na2S solution was examined by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS).
This alloy has Pd-rich single-phase structure and the segregation observed in as-cast alloy did not markedly affect the corrosion behavior. The potentiodynamic polarization and the spectrocolorimetric measurements demonstrated that this alloy was highly corrosion resistant and practically free of corrosion in 0.1% Na_2S solution. This extremely high corrosion and tarnish resistance was due to passivity attained by the formation of Pd-rich sulphide film that was identified by XPS.The amounts of metallic ions released into 0.9% NaCI solution from the Ag-45Pd-l8Cu-l2Au alloy were much lower than those from a commercial Ag-2OPd-l8Cu-l2Au alloy.
The addition of small amount of Ga effectively lowered the melting point and improved the castability of the experimental alloy. Small amount of Ga (1-5 mass %) did not decrease the corrosion resistance of the alloy.
The characteristics of the experimental Ag-45Pd-l8Cu-l2Au alloy such as high corrosion resistance, excellent tarnish resistance, and good castability are suitable for dental casting restorations used in the oral environment.