Development of experimental dentin primer of Lightcured Glass Ionomer Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ONOSE Hideo  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Dent.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kazuo  GC corporation.Research manager, 研究所, 所長
KANAMARU Toshiro  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Dent.Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30277454)
ANDO Susumu  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Dent.Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40120365)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLight-cured glass ionomers / Experimental primer / Dentin bond strength / SEM Observation / Thermal stress / サーマルサイクル試験 / リン酸エステルモノマー / 剪断接着強さ / カルボン酸エステルモノマー
Research Abstract
Light-cured glass ionomer cement are said to be inferior compared to resin composites on dentin bond strength.
The aim of this research project was to develop a dentin primer which improve the dentin bond strength of light-cured glass ionomer cement. Several experimental primers were employed. Functional monomers used in experimental primers were phosphate ester monomers, bis-metacryloxyethyl phosphate (Bis-MEP) and 10-methacryloxydecil phosphate (MDP), and carbonic acid monomers, 6-methacryloxyethyl naphtalene-1,2,6-tricaboxylate anhydride (MENTA) and 4-methacryloxyethyl trimellitate anhydride (4+META). Ethanol (EtOH) and 2-hydroxyethelmethacrylate (HEMA) were added to these monomers, rations between 0 and 50% to from the experimental primers.
this study was to evaluate experimental dentin primers, which have the efficacy of improving dentin boud strength, by means of dentin bond strength, SEM observation and thermally stress test.
The result were as follows :
1.The highest bond strength was obtained when the primer containing phosphate ester monomers (Bis-MEP) was used. The optimum composition of the experimental primer was 5 wt% Bis-MEP, 20 wt% EtOH, and 35 wt% HEMA.
2.The bonding interface between Light-cured glass ionomer cements and dentin were observed cement a matrix-dentin interdiffusion layr between the cement and dentin when the experimental primers were employed.
3.The dentin bond strength decreased when the thermal stress were added and the highest bond strength was obtained when the primer containing Bis-MEP was used.