Development of Automatic Three-dimensional Reconstruction System of Temporomandibular Joint Using Magnetic Resonance Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masahiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,University Hospital of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60195211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yoshinori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40238035)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTemporomandibular Joint / Condyle / Articular Fossa / Magnetic Resonance Images / Automatic Detection / Three-dimensional Reconstruction / Active Contour Model / TMJ Diagnostic System / MRI / 三次元構築 / プロファイル / 輪郭抽出 / Snakes
Research Abstract
Temporomandibular joint (TMJ) diagnostic system which enables to automatically detect the bone surface of condyle and articular fossa from magnetic resonance (MR) images was newly developed. This system also made it possible to visually evaluate the three-dimensional form of the anatomical components and their spatial relationships.
The process of detecting the bone surface consisted of detecting the contour from serial images by active contour model (Snakes) and detecting the surface by active surface model which was the three-dimensional extension of the active contour model. One cross-section through the center of TMJ was input by an operator to gain the initial model and then other cross-sections were automatically detected by the adjacent sections in which detecting contour was completed. Detected bone surfaces represented their anatomical feature and were three-dimensionally smooth. The validity of the detected contour was confirmed by comparing the results of this method and the … More manual trace by dentists.
Three-dimensional reconstruction of the condyle and articular fossa, presentation of their tomogram in random cross-sections, and pseudo color grading of the distance between condyle and articular fossa on the condylar surface were performed. To evaluate the validity of this method, MR images of bilateral TMJs in a patient (45 year-female) who had pain in the right side TMJ and was diagnosed Temporomandibular Disorders with anterior disc displacement without reduction were used. As a result, osteophyte and flattening in the symptomatic side were recognized by the image of the three-dimensional reconstruction and heavily narrow articular space was found by the pseudo color grading of the distance between condyle and articular fossa on the condylar surface.
In conclusion, this system was clinically valuable in automatic detection of the bone surfaces of condyle and articular fossa and in visual evaluation of three-dimensional form of condyle and articular fossa, and their spatial relationship. Less