Development ofnew three-dimensional jaw bone examination and evaluation systems for the optimum implant selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADAMOTO Masayoshi  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70231040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Keiji  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10116626)
KOMURA Ikuhiro  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70284213)
KUBO Takayasu  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60240876)
SATO Yuuji  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187251)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordspQCT / implant / monkey / bone quality / three-dimentional / bone mineral density / 骨接触率 / pQCT / 三次元構築 / CT
Research Abstract
we measured bone mineral density in the mandibular edentulous jaw (M_1P_2P_1|P_1P_2M_1) of four monkeys, with an image analysis system (peripheral Quantitative Computed Tomography (pQCT) apparatus) for the bone volume evaluation. Three of four monkeys were measured bone mineral density immediately before implant insertion after three months of extraction, one of them were done after one, two and three months of post-extraction.
Although the mean of 2.55% of photography errors was occurred by pQCT apparatus, the reappearance accuracy as much as conventional specification computed tomography was obtained. Significant correlation was recognized with coefficient of correlation r=0.78 between the bone quality classification (Lekholm et al.) by operation findings and bone mineral density of implant sites (P<0.01).
It is recognized significant correlation with coefficient of correlation r=0.64, as the contrast between bone mineral density and the three-dimensional histologic evaluation of implant placement site by three-dimensional jaw bone examination are carried out (P<0.05). In other words, it is obvious that when bone mineral density of the cancellous bone is 400-600 mg/cm^3, the bone contact ratio is around 50%, when the bone mineral density is more than 800 mg/cm^3, the bone contact ratio be over 60%.
The development of three-dimensional jaw bone examination and evaluation systems that give such suggestion that selects an optimum implant corresponding to the bone quality, by changing loading conditions after the insertion of implant or implant design from now on, is produced.