Project/Area Number |
08557110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Toshihiro HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Yuich HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (50295903)
KASAJIMA Shigeki HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60295904)
IKEDA Yasuhiro HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (10193195)
KOSHINO Hisashi HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90186669)
ISHIJIMA Tsutomu HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYB OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (60211041)
大友 康資 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60285533)
広瀬 哲也 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70231553)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Masticatory Function / Masticatory Performance / Tongue Movement / Mandibular Movement / Cycle Time / Chewing Stroke / ピ-ナッツ咀嚼 / 下顎タッピング運動 / 咀嚼筋筋電図 / 咀嚼リズム / 下顎運動制御能 |
Research Abstract |
To establish the objective evaluating method for masticatory performance, the skill of mandibular movement was investigated. The subjects were 8 healthy fully dentates and a simulated patient cemented the temporally metal crown with 50mu.m vertical occiusal interference. Tapping movements of mandible were performed along to the sound signal with 2Hz. Traces of mandibular movement using the SIROGNATHO ANALYZER III (Kanops, Co) and EMG of masticatory muscles were recorded simultaneously. The results showed that the deviations of cycle time of mandibular movement and EMG of temporal muscles were striking small in the 8 healthy fully dentates. On the other hand, the deviations of cycle time from the first stroke to the tenth stroke were extremely unstable comparing other ten strokes in the simulated patient. It was suggested that the deviation of the cycle time of mandibular movement would be an effective parameter of evaluation for the control ability of mandibular movement. The relationsh
… More
ip between tongue and mandibular movements were analyzed with and without an experimental lingual plate (ELP) while chewing 3 grams of peanuts. Moreover, masticatory efficiency was also evaluated by the sievingmethod. These movements were recorded simultaneously by use of ultrasound diagnostic equipment and the SIROGNATHO ANALYZER III immediately after, 1, 3, 6, 12, 24 and 48 hours after insertion of ELP.The cycle time of tongue and mandibular movement in all the chewing strokes were measured. The results were as follows. The masticatory efficiency immediately after ELP insertion decreased significantly compared to that of before the insertion of the ELP.The masticatory efficiency, cycle time of tongue movement and the mandibular movement with the insertion of the ELP gradually recovered to the levels prior to the insertion of the ELP.The vertical momentum of tongue indicated the same change as the mast icatory efficiency. It was suggested that the coordination of tongue and mandibular movement was very important for sufficient mastication. Theuseof theparameter indicating the change with mastication proceeding of vertical momentum of tongue would be effective to evaluate for masticalory performance. Less