Development of multiple channeled recording system for somatosensory evoked potendiuls by human dental stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90014125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYAMA Haruhisa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20189921)
ODA Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Emelitus Professor, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSEP / Dental stimulation / Pain intensity / Randomized order / 電気刺激 / 広範囲侵害抑制性調節
Research Abstract
Purpose
We developed a new system of recording somatosensory evoked potentials (SEPs) by randomized electrical tooth stimulation with multiple levels of intensity. The purpose of this study was to determine whether SEPs produced by the dental stimulation with 3, 4 and 6 different levels of intensity are recorded corresponding to stimules intensity in healthy volunteers.
Methods
The SEPs recording system is composed of SEps recording system, constant-current isolator and stimulator and . computer. The system can automatically generate the dental simulation with 8 levels of intensity through the constant-current isoiator at randomized order. Healthy volunnteers obtained informed consent were subjects. These subjects were divided into three groups. Group I had 3 levels of intensity. Group II and III were with 4 and 6. levlels of intensity respectively. A healthy, unfilled upper central incisor was selected fort' the study. SEPs were recorded from Cz through dental electrical stimulation. Sixty four evoked potentials were summed and averaged for each of the 3, 4 and 6 different intensity levels.
Results
1) The late component with a latency between 150 and 250 msec was corresponded to stimulus intensity in group I and II.
2) The late component with a latency between 150 and 250 msec showed the relation with pain intensity in group I.
3) The relation between stimulus intensity and pain intensity was observed.
4) It was seggested that this system can be applied for clinical use.
We could record SEPs wave form corresponded to multiple stimulus intensity using this systerm. The system is expected to be appropriate for evaluating the analgesic effects of analgesics or anesthetics and elucidating the pain mecanism or psychological changes.