Project/Area Number |
08557114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHINA Izumi TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANTPROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (30221039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUGAI Shohei TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,ASSOSIATEPROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (70161049)
OIDA Shinitiro TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
HARADA Kiyoshi TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (30228639)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | ARTIFICIAL BONE / BMP / FGF / BONE MARROW CELL / HYDROXYAPATITE / ハイブリッド / bFGF / 再生 / 成長因子 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Effects of Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP and basic Fibroblast Growth Factor (bFGF) on Bone Marrow Cel1s : We examined the effects of BMP and bFGF on rat bone marrow cells, and revealed that BMP stimulated both cell proliferation and differentiation, while bFGF stimulated cell proliferation but inhibited cell differentiation. bFGF, especially, enhanced the proliferation of osteoprogenitor cells, which had not diffeientiated into matures osteoblast yet. Therefor, the treatment of bFGF at the early stage of osteoblastic differentiation increased the. number of osteoprpgenitor cells and the treatment of BMP at the later stage induced differentiation of osteoblast. As a result the treatment of both BMP and bFGF at the optimal stage of osteoblastic differentiation promoted osteogenesis. (2) Fabrication of Cell Hybrid Artificial Bone : New bone formation was induced in rat subcutaneous tissue by implanted bone marrow cells cultured in porous hydroxyapatite. The treatment of BMP and/or bEOF during the culture in vitro enhanced bone formation in vivo. We also examined porous poly (gycoic, lactic acid co-polymer) as a scaffold for 3-D cell culture, but cells did not infiltrate deeply into the block because of it7s hydrophobicity.