| Project/Area Number |
08557116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHI Ken-ichi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40157540)
SANO Tsukasa Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40241038)
TAKAHASHI Koji Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40197140)
松田 千春 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90229485)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | TMJ disorders / TMJ sound / Jaw movement / Acoustic Analysis / Analysis of Jaw movement / 音響学的特徴 / 客観的評価 |
| Research Abstract |
Abstract : This study was done to establish the methodology for analyzing synchronously the acoustic signals of temporomandibular joint sound with the jaw movement. The analyzing system consisted of the computerized acoustic analyzer and Sirognathograph analyzing system. Eight asymptmatic adults were served as the subjects. Three detecting methods for acquiring temporomandibular joint sounds using an electret condenser microphone were evaluated. Three types of detecting method were as follows. Method 1 : An electret condenser microphone was fixed in the external auditory canal using adhesive tapes. The external auditory canal was partially open in this method. Method 2 : An electret condenser microphone was fixed in the external auditory canal using impression material. The external auditory canal was tightly closed in this method. Method 3 : An electret condenser microphone was fixed using impression material with an air vent tube. The external auditory canal was tightly closed but keeping air vent in this method. Method 3 was evaluated to be the most suitable method for detecting the temporomandibular joint sounds because this method showed the greatest signal to noise ratio. Using this method, the acoustic characteristics of the temporomandibular joint sounds were evaluated. The results were as follows. Coefficient variance of the duration between the beginning of jaw movement and the point of the maximal amplitude of temporomandibular joint sound was smaller than that between the beginning of the jaw movement and the beginning point of the temporomandibular sound in both closing and opening phases of jaw movement. In the one octave band analyses, the frequency bands with the maximal magnitude were different among the subjects. However, the frequency bands with the maximal magnitude were nearly constant in both closing and opening phases of jaw movement in each subject.