NEW DEVELOPMENT OF ARTHROSCOPE WITH A CHANNEL FOR MINIMUM INVASIVE TMJ SURGERY AND CLINICAL APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Kenji  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30131379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Aiko  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (50140215)
KURITA Kenichi  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Arthroscope / Fiberscope / Arthroscopic surgery / Surgical instruments / ファイバー / 鏡視下手術 / 関節鏡視下手術器具 / 処置用チャンネル / 滑液解析 / ヒアルロン酸 / N-アセチル-β-グルコサミニダーゼ
Research Abstract
A new arthroscope, which has a channel for endscopic surgery of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ), and the instruments needed for this surgery have been recently developed. In the past, two techniques (single puncture and double puncture techniques) were used for endoscopic surgery of TMJ.The single puncture technique can be subdivided into the blind technique and the direct visual technique. The blind technique has a disadvantage in that a precise surgery is not possible. The direct visual technique has disadvantage in that because the arthroscopic lens systems used for this technique need a channel for surgery, and the diameter of this endoscope is thick (3.8X2.0 mm) and causes a relatively high surgical damages. The double puncture technique has a disadvantage in that much skill is needed for maneuvering the surgical instruments (inserted through a separate cannula) into the visual field of the arthroscope inserted through another cannula. Following the recent development of a very small diameter fiberscope with a high pixel number (15,000 pixel), we have recently developed a new arthroscope, designed to resolve the previous problems. This arthroscope combines a fiberscope with a surgical channel (phi1.1mm). The length and diameter (phi2.9mm) of this fiberscope cannula are identical to those of the most frequently used Striker's arthroscope cannula. At the same time, we have developed the instruments for use in surgery that would fit through the surgical channel of this arthroscope (probe, forceps, knives, cautery knives, etc.). The use of this artroscope causes less surgical damage and allows more reliable arthroscopic surgery, when compared with conventional techniques.