3 dimentional analysis on the craniofacial morphogenesis of animals with congenital anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Keiji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20262206)
BABA Yosiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Assi., 歯学部, 助手 (70251535)
SUZUKI Syoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90187732)
OHYAMA Kimie  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assi.Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90014216)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords3dimentional analysis / congenital anomaly / mouse / micrognathia / Dimethylphenyltriazene / Sulfadimethoxine / 先天性奇形 / メッケル軟骨
Research Abstract
3,3-dimethy1-1-phenyltriazine (DMPT) and 2,4-dimethoxy-6-sulfanilamido -1,3-diazine (SDM) were known as teratogenic agents which induce micrognathia in mouse fetus. The purpose of this study was to investigate the craniofacial morphogenesis of the mouse treated with these agents, and to analyze the mechanism of the appearance of micrognathia. Preliminary study showed that the critical periods of incident of micrognathia induced by each drugs are days 10- 11 of gestation. Pregnant mice were treated with 30mg/kg DMPT (intraperiosteal injection) and with 3,000mg SDM (orally administration) on days 10.5 and 10, and were sacrificed on days 11- 18, and prepared for the histological and morphological analysis. Histomorphological analysis were performed 3 - dimentionaly by lateral and horizontal graphic reconstruction using serial frontal sections. In the DMPT treated fetus, though dysmorphology of the anterior portion of Meckel' s cartilage and nasal septum cartilage became evident, nasal capsule cartilage seemed to compensate for the maxillary growth. But small mandibular bone was formed corresponding to the shortened Meckel' s cartilage. In the SDM treated group, bilateral sigmoid buckling and shortening of Meckel' s cartilage were observed, however, the nasal septum and capsule cartilage were less affected. In conclusion, these results showes that these drugs induce micrognathia through different mechanism. It is also confirmed that 3-dimentional histomorphological analysis is very useful for study on the abnormal morphogenesis.