New Method for Asymmetric Synthesis by Using Chiral Bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (10012600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kosuke  Tanabe Seiyaku Co., Ltd., Lead Optimization Research Laboratory, Researcher, 研究員
AOKI Kazumasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (60282612)
SHINDO Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (40226345)
ODASHIMA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate P, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (30152507)
安田 公介  田辺製薬(株), 医薬育成研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslithium enolate / asymmetric synthesis / catalytic asymmetric synthesis / deprotonation / alkylation / protonation / Michael reaction / chiral amine / 四級不斉炭素 / エナンチオ選択的 / キラル塩基 / キラルリチウムアミド / 脱プロトン化 / プロトン化
Research Abstract
Enantioselctive synthesis and reactions of enolate ions are one of the important area in modern synthetic chemistry. The aim of this project is the design and synthesis of multidentate-type chiral lithium amides and the corresponding chiral amines, their applications to the enantioselective synthesis of chiral lithium enolates and to the enantioselective reactions of prochiral lithium enolates, and the development of these reactions to highly catalytic systems. We obtained the following results through this project.
(1) The combination of a catalytic amount of a chiral amine and a stoichiometric amount of an achiral lithium amide has realized catalytic asymmetric deprotonation reactions of prochiral ketones.
(2) The new C_2 symmetric chiral tetraamine has been found to be an excellent ligand for catalytic asymmetric alkylation of lithium enolates derived from alpha, alpha-disubstituted ketones.
(3) Catalytic asymmetric protonation of prochiral ketones has been realized by using a catalytic amount of chiral tetraamine and a proton source which is hardly soluble in the solvent used.
(4) Enantioselective Michael reactions of acyclic ketones have been realized by using a chiral tetraamine.