Transgenic Plants Absorbing Environmental Sulfur Pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00146705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJI Masaaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80271534)
YAMAZAKI Mami  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70222370)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGenetic engineering / Environment / Moleculart cloning / Sulfur resistance / Sulfur dioxide / Sulfur metabolism / Acid rain / クローニング
Research Abstract
Cysteine synthase [O-acetyl-L-serine(thiol)-lyase, EC 4.2.99.8] (CSase), which is responsible for the final step in biosynthesis of cysteine, catalyzes the formation of L- cysteine from O-acetyl-L-serine and hydrogen sulfide. Transgenic tobacco plants carrying either spinach cytosolic Csase A cDNA (3F) or chimeric CSase A cDNA fused with the sequence for chloroplast-targeting transit peptide of pea ribulose- 1,5- bisphosphate carboxylase small subunit (4F) driven by the cauliflower mosaic virus 35S promoter have already been constructed. The enhanced CSase activities of transgenic plants of 3F and 4F have been shown in cytosol and in chloroplasts, respectively (1). We crossed 3F transgenic tobacco with 4F transgenic tobacco, and generated F1 transgenic tobacco in which Csase activities were enhanced both in cytosol and chloroplasts. Both cysteine and reduced glutathione (GSH) contents in leaves of F1 transformants were higher than those of 3F, 4F transformants and control plants, indicating that high activities of CSase both in cytosol and chloroplasts caused an efficient assimilation of sulfur into cysteine and GSH.Furthermore, F1 transgenic tobacco showed more resistance to sulfur dioxide (SO2) gas and sodium sulfite than 3F, 4F transformants and control tobacco.