A new method of NMR imaging for the study of drug dynamics in vivo by the use of high field, vertical magnet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Youko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences , Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20037584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIDA Katsuhiko  Varian Japan, Application Laboratory, Chief Investigator, 営業部, 技術開発主任(研究職
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChemical Shift Imaging / Multinuclear NMR / ^<19>FNMR / Non invasive observation / Drug dynamics / Animal study / 5-FU / Use of easily accessible instruments / ^<19>F NMR / 無復襲計測 / 代謝物画像 / マウス
Research Abstract
(1) The proposal has been the project of a new method for in vivo dynamical study of drugs in animals by the use of an easily accessible, high resolution NMR magnet. The use of high field magnet provides high sensitivity required for the metabolic mapping of drugs in low concentration. If proved to be applicable, NMR instruments equipped in most of the institution should be found to be useful for the feasibility studies of drugs using animals.
(2) The imaging sequence for the chemical shift selective, simultaneous observation has been developed in 1996. In combination with the multi-nuclea imaging probe, this sequence has been applied successfully for the dynamical study of anti-cancer drug 5-FU.(Reported at the 5th ISMRM,Vancouver, 1997)
(3) The sequence has been modified for high speed observation in 1997. The imaging of the F-nucleotides, the effective metabolites of 5-FU,has been reported for the first time. (Reported at the 3rd ICMRMM,Albuquerque, 1997) The effect of rf heating by the high speed MRI on the mice was found to be small.
(4) The purpose of the project has been successively achieved.