Development of the 4th generation calcium antagonists based on molecular revealing the binding sites in calcium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hitoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70088863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABATA Hiroyuki  Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., LTD., Laboratory of Cardiovascular Diseases, Head, 創薬研究所, 所長
豊島 近  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70172210)
KUNIYASU Akihiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学部, 教務員 (90241348)
KAWANO Seiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Associate Profe, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (00177718)
ISHIZUKA Tadao  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60176203)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCalcium antagonist / photoaffinity labeling / drug binding site / structural biology / new compounds / drug design / 光アフィニティラベリング / 心筋Caチャンネル / 精密合成化学 / 抗ペプチド抗体 / 薬理活性
Research Abstract
In this project, we aim to reveal binding sites for calcium antagonists in cardiac calcium channels by photoaffinity labeling and the results are to be applied to design and synthesis of new drugs. New findings are as follows. (1) We identified the dihydropyridine sites in cardiac channel, which were identical to the skeletal muscle counterpart but some amino acids were substituted. The substitution can be interpreted to dominate the difference of binding affinity in two calcium channels. (2) Benzothiazepine binding sites were identified in segment 5 and 6 in repeat IV by photoaffinity labeling using azidobutyryl clentiazem with a rather small-sized photoprobe. The recent report by foreign investigaters where two labeled sites in repeat III and IV must be a wrong conclusion resulted from using a bulky photoprobe with long side chain. (3) We revealed the binding site of a new typed calcium antagonist of 1, 4-benzothiazine structure I which is homologous to benzothiazepine 2 but the identified sites were different. The results can explain the pharmacological difference between two drugs. (4) Three dimentional structures of 1 and 2 are not ovelapped by x-ray crystallographic analysis. It suggests that we will design and synthesis of improved calcium antagonists which are derived from 2 as a lead compound.