Development of the modulator drug specifically targeting biomechanical reaction in the circulatory system and the application for experimental therapeutics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koichi  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50112769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Yoshiyuki  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Sh, 薬学部, 助手 (10275109)
OBARA Kazuo  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Sh, 薬学部, 講師 (60117611)
ASANO Toshio  Laboratory for Pharmaceutical Research, Institute for Life Science Research, Asa, 開発薬理研究所, 主任研究員
ISHII Kunio  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Sh, 薬学部, 教授 (90137993)
TAKEISHI Keiichi  School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, University of Shizuoka, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90012608)
浅井 敏雄  旭化成工業(株), 開発薬理研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmechano-transduction / biomechanics / tyrosine kinase inhibitor / protein tyosyl phosphorylation / cardiovascular system / myogenic contraction / hemodynamics / stretch / pressure / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 物理受容・応答 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 接着班キナーゼ活性 / 血管収縮
Research Abstract
Purpose The cardiovascular response to hemodynamic/biomechanical stimuli, including pressure and flow, is a type of physical reception and a subsequent intra/inter cellular signaling in the heart and blood vessels. Pathophysiological conditions, such as vasospasm, hypertension, and myocardial hypertrophy, are also caused by the abnormal biomechanical stimuli. In order to elucidate the mechanism for mechano-transduction and to develop a new modulator of biomechanical reaction in the cardiovascular system, the following experiments were undertaken : 1) intra/intercellular signaling mechanism of arterial tissues and cells isolated from brain artery and lung in response to pressure and stretch with the special regard to protein tyrosyl phosphorylation, intracellular Ca2+ concentration, and mechanical activity. 2) Search for a new modulator of the response to hemodynamic stimuli. 3) Experimental therapeutics in the monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertensive rats. Results and discussions A … More s to the mechanism for mechano-transduction, the following process could be suggested : The membrane depolarization and activation of L-type Ca2+ channels through protein tyrosyl phosphorylation of the mechano-gated channel triggers the mechanical activity. Morcover, platelet-derived growth factor receptor- b chain, a receptor type of tyrosine kinase, and an intracellular messenger, such as Rho, a low molecular GTP-binding protein, are specifically involved in the signaling of mechano-transduction. Future prospect The cardiovascular response to hemodynamic stimuli touch the core of up to-date problems, including regulation of blood pressure and flow, myogenic tone, mechano-gated ion channels, shear stress and endothelial function, and pathophysiological implications of high and low shear stress and hemodynamic overload. Our present studies will surely open the way to an era for the development of new cardiovascular drugs with a novel mechanism of action, and our general principle will improve the knowledge about the cardiovascular system in health and disease. Less