Development of medical x-ray imaging system using semiconductor array for reduction of patient dose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hitoshi  Fukui University of Technology, Electrical Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70027770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshiyuki  Shimadzu Corporation, Basis Research Laboratory, chief scientist, 基盤研究所, 主任研究員
TAKIGAWA Atsushi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Radiological Sciences and T, 助教授 (80197227)
KUBOTA Hideaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30234496)
MATSUMOTO Masao  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50149944)
NAKAMORI Nobuyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Electronics and Information Science, associate pr, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20107353)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmedical x-ray image / semiconductor array / CdTe semiconductor detector / patient dose / image quality / anti-scatter grid / 画質
Research Abstract
(1)Using the traveling heat method for the crystal growth of CdTe semiconductor, uniformity and stability of semiconductor detector array were improved.
(2)Digital chest images were made using a CdTe semiconductor detector array having 3000 pixels. The spatial resolution was inferior compared with those made using screen-film systems, but the density resolution was superior. This suggests the utility of the compression of the dynamic range in the image processing.
(3)Measurements of x-ray spectra using a CdZn Te semiconductor detector system for 50-150kV and 25-35kV x-ray generators were performed.
(4)Factors of anti-scatter grids (the scatter ratio, the Bucky factor and the contrast improvement factor) were obtained from scatter and primary x-ray spectra.
(5)Small angle scattered spectra which were not removed by the gril were obtained. It was suggested that the small angle scatter could not be ignored.
(6)Tube voltage dependence of MTF's of screen-film systems were explained by the effect of scattered x rays. A new equation was proposed for thick screens, instead of Rossmann's equation