Novel Molecular Pharmacological Strategy in Clinical Therapeutic Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yuhei  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30303720)
HAYASHI Masaaki  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80291417)
NAKA Michiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10093139)
伊奈田 宏康  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (90283522)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsmRNA differential display / in situ hybridization / gene therapy / gene expression / human clinical pathology / breast carcinoma / caltractin / two-hybrid system / 薬物治療学 / 分子薬理学 / 螢光ディファレンシャル・ディスプレイ法 / 病態遺伝子 / 薬物治療遺伝子 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / マルチメディアデータベース
Research Abstract
Differential display is a technique which relies on the polymerase chain reaction to identify messenger RNA differences between related tissue samples. We have employed an improved differential display technique, called fluorescent differential display (FDD), to identify the genes that are differentially expressed in normal and malignant mammary tissues. From FDD fingerprints, we identified changes in intensity of approximately 3% (185 bands) of a total of 5, 837 bands. Each of these 185 bands represented a differentially expressed gene, and we focused our attention on the expression of the gene for caltractin, a member of the calcium-binding EF-hand protein superfamily. Northern blot analysis revealed that the level of mRNA for caltractin was higher in breast carcinoma than in corresponding normal tissue in all cases tested (5/5).Moreover, high-level expression of the gene for caltractin was also recognized in other malignant tumors, such as hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), gastric cancer and leiomyosarcoma. The results of in situ hybridization showed strong stainings for caltractin mRNA in tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL), but not in malignant tumor cells. Our data suggests that the caltractin gene might be associated with the function of TIL and potential therapeutic target.