Use of G-protein-coupled receptor subtype genes for novel drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CHILDREN'S MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Gozoh  National Children's Medical Research Center, Director, 小児医療研究センター・小児薬理研究部, 部長 (80172013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Tatsuyuki  National Children's Medical Res. Center, Researcher, 小児医療研究センター・小児薬理研究部, 重点研究支援協力員
TAKEI Yoshinori  National Children's Medical Res. Center, Researcher, 小児医療研究センター・小児薬理研究部, 重点研究支援協力員
HIRASAWA Akira  National Children's Medical Res. Center, Researcher, 小児医療研究センター・小児薬理研究部, 研究員 (70242633)
ITO Shuji  OTSUKA PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD., 2ND TOKUSHIMA INSTITUTION OF NEW DRUG RESEARCH, RESEARCHER, 徳島新薬第二研究所, 研究員
殊才 孝則  大塚製薬株式会社, 徳島研究所, 研究員
片岡 正和  国立小児病院, 小児医療研究センター・小児薬理研究部, 科学技術庁重点研究支
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsG-protein-coupled receptor / alpha1-adrenoceptor subtypes / cellular signal transduction mechanism / molecular cloning / visualized cell biology / conforcal microscopy / intracellular localization / サブタイプ受容体 / a1アドレナリン受容体 / Green Fluorecent Protein / 創薬ストラテジー / スプライスバリアント
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined a new strategy for drug discovery based on the recent development in molecular biology. Recently, a number of G-protein coupled receptors (GPCR) have been cloned and are found to have a large gene family. Each GPCR has several subtypes and physiological function of the GPCR is mediated by these subtypes. We planed to clone all members of a certain GPCR in human by homology cloning method with PCR, and then construct cell lines stably expressing the cloned receptor, analyze the signal transduction, and as a final goal to discover a novel subtype receptor-specific drug by using the cells. Using alpha1-adrenoceptor (alpha1-AR) as a model, we examined this new strategy for drug discovery. We cloned three different human alpha1-AR subtypes (a, b and d-type), and obtained the cells stably expressing these three subtypes. All alpha1-AR s are found to be coupled to Gq/1 1 proteins and Ca2+ signaling. Utilizing these cell lines, we found that a novel alphal -AR antagonist KMD-3213 is very selective for alpha1 a-subtype, and can be very useful for the treatment of benign prostate hypertrophy without no untoward effect on the blood pressure. Furthermore, developing antibodies against alpha1 b-AR, we first succeeded in detecting the tissue localization of the alpha1 b-AR protein. Taken together, the present study clearly showed that molecular biological methodology can be potentially of use for drug discovery, targeted GPCR in particular.