Development of materials for computer assisted instruction in the field of maternity nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08557153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School, School of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yuko  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing lecture, 看護学科, 講師 (20279558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Yoshi  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (20206999)
OTANI Miwako  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing lecture, 看護学科, 講師 (70258846)
SOKABE Mieko  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing lecture, 看護学科, 講師 (10299828)
WATANABE Ryoichi  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing lProfessor, 看護学科, 教授 (20175136)
坂野 ゆき子  自治医科大学看護短期大学, 助手 (40269296)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscomputer assisted instruction / materials for computer assisted instruction / learning materials / maternity nursing / observation of newborn baby / observation of pregnant woman / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop CAI (Computer Assisted Instruction) materials for nursing students to learn by using a computer. The contents of developed CAI materials are the observation of newborn baby and pregnant woman. We developed CAI materials for the observation of newborn baby on the second year from the first year, and CAI materials for the observation of pregnant woman on the third year from the second year. As a development language we used Visual basic that is made possible the rapid renewal of the data and the easy change of the program. We recorded sound by using DAT (Digital Audio Tape) that noise doesn't appear easily, and took pictures of the animate cartoon by using DVC (Digital Video Cassette). In the nursing field, some CAI materials are developed up to today. The CAI materials developed this time is greatly different from them in the point that sound and an animate cartoon was adopted. The CAI materials that were developed like this were evaluated by nursing students after the development. As the result of about 2/3 of the students evaluated that the CAI materials were useful for the independent learning. Therefore, it is clear that the CAI materials developed this time can stand utility to a certain extent.