| Project/Area Number |
08558001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Michiko Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Dept. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90107409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Soichi Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Dept. of Education, Assistant Prof, 教育学部, 助手 (90272624)
KAWABATA Jun Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Agrtculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60142197)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | hypoallergen / wheat flour / epitope / 低アレルゲン化小麦 / 低アレルゲン化パン / 小麦アレルギー / ハプテン |
| Research Abstract |
An allergen was isolated from chymotryptic hydrolysate of wheat flour by gel filtration and HPLC.Its primary structure was (SQQQ(Q)PPF)_4, and the peptide originated from low glutenin. The smallest size of the epitope was found to be QQQPP.Proteases having specificities of Q and/or P was screened. Using one of the enzymes, we developed the method for producing hypoallergenic flour. In more detail, flour was added with 0.6-ford weight of water dissolving the protease and then incubated 37゚C for 2 hr. Allergenicity of the product was assayd by IgE-ELISA with sera from patients and evaluatedas hypoallergenic. Fabrication of the hypoallergenicfoodstuffs was carriedout. The enzyme-treatedflour changed to a batter due to fragmentation of gluten. The batter, however, possessed gas retention ability and contained starch to make paste when heated. The optimal conditions for cup cake was determined from yardsticks of loaf volume and sensory test, the batter, fat, surfactant being used as materials. Addition of fat improved adhesiveness. Surfactantimproved grain of the cake. The optimal conditions for wafer was also determinedby texture analysis and sensory test. Partly gelatinized batter, water, surfactant and baking powder were used as materials. Addedwater contributed to high acceptability. Surfactantimproved mouth feel. Baking temperaturewas set at 130-140゚C,because the batter characterizedby its high browning ability during baking.