Studies on the Characterization of Novel Acidic Polysaccharide Produced by Bacteria for the Application to Food Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hiroyasu  Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Nara Women's Unviersity, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80026525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Yuka  Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Faculty of Human Life and Environment,, 生活環境学部, 助手 (80218544)
YOKOIGAWA Kumio  Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Faculty of Human Life and Environment,, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (60230637)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicrobial Polysaccharide / Acidic Heteropolysaccharide / Bacillus circilans / 酸性多糖
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to clarify the physico-chemical properties of a novel acidic polysaccharide produced by a bacterium for the application to food industry. The bacterium whichwas identified as Bacillus circulans produced about 2 g/L of a highly viscous polysaccharide when it was grown aerobically at 30゚C for 48 h with a medium containing 1% glucose, 0.05% asparagine, 0.005% yeast extract, and small amounts of mineral salts. The polysaccharide was isolated and purified from culture medium by precipitation with detergent, dissolution with sodium chloride followed by centrifugation, and final precipitation with ethanol.
The polysaccharide was consisted of rhamnose, galactose, mannose, and glucuronic acid as sugar components in the molar ratio of 2 : 3 : 2 : 3. The polysaccharide solution (1%) had relatively higher viscosity among commercial products tested, and was almost unchanged at pH range between 5 and 9. The viscosity was slightly decreased by heating at 100゚C for 30 min. It had a synergistic effect on the increase of viscosity of guar gum and locust bean gum, and showed a high water-holding capacity and emulsifying effect with a good quality of film formation.