Preparation of Highly Funcutionalized Active Carbons from Biomaterials and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hiroyoshi (1997)  Kyoto Prefectural University, Fac. of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40026050)
細川 健次 (1996)  京都府立大学, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00046450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJYO Tetsuro  Toyo Carbon Co. Ltd., Vice-Manager, 技術開発部, 部長代理
金井 宏俶  京都府立大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (40026050)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsActive carbon / Bamboo-oligosaccharide composite / γ-ray irradiation / Graphite electrolyte / Electorlysis / Hydroxyapatite / Active oxygen / 炭素収率の増加 / TEM
Research Abstract
1 Preparation of Active Carbons from Bamboo-oligosaccharide Composites Irradiated with γ-Ray. Active carbons were prepared by carbonizing bamboo-cyclodextrins irradiated with γ-ray. The carbon yield is 4% higher than that without irradiation. Active carbon carbonized at 1000℃ shows electric resistance of 1.0-1.8 Ω. Partially crystallized structure appears in their X-ray diffraction patterns. Carbonization at 2000℃ gave non-graphitiable carbon in which ribbon-like tissues coil with loop of 30 Å. 2 Effects of Bamoo-carbons on Bathing. Effects of bamboo-carbons and wood-carbons were tested on bathing (40℃) in the artificial climatic chamber for ten men of 20-60 years old. Blood pressure, heart pulse, skin blood flow, skin temperature and body temperature were checked before and after bathing. Bamboo-carbons are more effective for the increase of skin temperature and blood flow than wood-carbons. 3 Effects of Water Formed during Electrolysis on Artificial Graphite-Polymer Composite Electrolyte. The three-year investigation shows that the water has promoted plant growth. When the water was sprinkled onto plants, the following results were observed: promotion of growth, increase of length between joints, increase of number of joints, broadening of caulks, early blossoming, anti-pathogenic, vivid red-color development, more absorption of nitrates, etc. Some plant growing hormones should be generated during electrolysis. 4 Reactivity of Hydroxyapatite. Functionality of inorganic natural materials have also been investigated. Active oxygen species have been formed on hydroxyapatite of which bones and teeth are made up. Properties of active oxygen species were studied by using esr.