Examination of Preservation of Foods with Disinfectant Alkaline Ionized Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYAMAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Masamichi  YAMAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,FOOD SCIENCE,ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 食物科, 助教授 (60248987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Daisuke  OMUCO OMC,DEVELOPMENT DIVISION STAFF, 開発部・制御開発課, 課員
NAKAGAWA Atsuko  YAMAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,DOMESTIC SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 家政科, 教授 (70014363)
関谷 佳子  株式会社オムコオーエムシー, 生化学開発課, 主治
佐伯 順子  株式会社オムコオーエムシー, データ開発課, 主治
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFunctional Water / Alkarine Ionized Water / Siver Ionized Water / Antibacterial Effect / Disinfectant alkaline ionized water / 食品保存
Research Abstract
Methods We studied antibacterial effect of disinfectant alkaline ionized water and preservative effect of disinfectant alkaline ionized water on foods. Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Bacillus subtilus and Bacillus cereus were added in tap or disinfectant alkaline ionized water and a number of residual living bacteria measured till two hours later. Tofu was maden using tap or disinfectant alkaline ionized water and many kinds of foods were added in tap or disinfectant alkaline ionized water to examine preservative effect of disinfectant alkaline ionized water on foods.
Results Disinfectant alkaline ionized water showed high antibacterial effect on Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa but did not show the same effect on Bacillus subtilus and Bacillus cereus. It seems that disinfectant alkaline ionized water is ineffective on spore bacteria. Disinfectant alkaline ionized water reduced the increase of growth of bacteria in tonyu before heating, but did not reduce that of bacteria in tonyu after heating. But the increase of growth of bacteria in tofu stored in disinfectant alkaline ionized water was reduced. Disinfectant alkaline ionized water prolonged the preservation term of mugicha, mehijiki, kezuribushi and tororokonbu, but did not prolonged the preservation term of uncocked chinese noodle, prawn, coffee, consomme, soysoup, whipped cream. jelly, drywakame and nibosi.