Establishment of analyzing method to delineate the central nervous system active in rat with treadmill running and its application to exercise physiology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOYA Hideaki  Mie University, Faculty of Education Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50221346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASE Shinji  Mie University, Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60273372)
HAMANAKA Kenji  Mie University, Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70242956)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrunning / Lactate threshold / c-fos mRNA / c-fos protein / in situ hybridization / Brain / hypothalamus / rat / 筋収縮 / c-fos発現 / 免疫組織化学 / アルギニン・バソプレッシン(AVP) / 脳幹 / 中枢神経活動 / in situ hybridyzation法 / マッピング
Research Abstract
We aimed to delineate the active site in rat brain running at the speed @ lactate threshold (LT). We therefore use our running model in which in male rat on the treadmill. During and after the LT running, whole brain was removed and sectioned frontal for an in situ hybridization for c-fos (Exp.1). Moreover, we further examined how the brain could express the c-fos after muscle contraction induced by an electrical atimulation of the sciatic nerve at the condition with *20 motorthreshold. In the expreiment, we examined c-fos protein by an immunohistochemistry. In the experiment, we should also examined the immunoreactivity of arginine-vasopressin (AVP) in the c-fos expressing cells. In the Exp.I,the c-fos mRNA was shown to be increasedin the loci such as hypothalamus (paraventricular nucleus and supraoptic nucleus) thalamus, hippocampus, and limbic area as well as motor center as parietal region. In the Exp.II,the positive staining with c-fos was found in the AVP cell, suggesting that AVP neuron will be involved in the running stress. The c-fos protein expressed within the neuronal cells expressing AVP was only observed in the condition that "exercise pressure response" was occurred. These results suggest that several loci in the rat brain should be active during the LT running. Especially, hypothalamic AVP neuron would be excited reflexively in the running. This would propose that running exercise at the moderate intensity could stimulate several region in the central nervous system especially in hypothalamus.
Finally, we tried to examine how the MN innervating m.soleus (MN-SOL) and m.plantaris (MN-PL) could be recruited in the LT running by use of in situ hybridization for c-fos. Although the extent of c-fos expression in the MN-SOL was unchanged, that of MN-PL was increased just above the LT running, suggesting that these methods to detect c-fos gene/protein are available for exploring the active loci in the central nervous system in rat with running.