Development of testing method for dynamic characterization of circulatory system using sinusoidal wark load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Haruo  International Budo University, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (10091878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Sachiko  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, 基礎体力研究所, 助手 (90257080)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssinusoidal exercise / heart rate / inertiality / 心周期分画
Research Abstract
In order to develop the testing method for dynamic characterization of the circuratory system, heart rate and several other parameters during exercise on a bicycle with sinusoidally variying work load were analyzed. The period (T) of the sinusoid was changed 1 to 8 min., and the maximal and minimal work load was kept to 60%V_<max> and l0%VO_<2max>, respectively. The magnitude of change in heart rate (DELTAHR) depends on T,and was well simulated by an exponential function, while the delay of heart rate response (DELTAt) was simulated by a complex of an exponential and a lineal function. These facts can be well explaned by introduction of consept of inertiality in heart rate regulatory system. A measuring method of the inertiality was developed and it's validity was discussed. The magnitude of inertiality reflects both the high and low frequency characteristics in heart rate regulatory system of the subject. Moever, a new program which automatically controls the sinusoidal pattern of work load was developed in order to obtain by a single experiment the complete data necessary for calculation of inertiality. From these studies folloing conclusion was obtained. Inertiality might be a fruitful indicator in the evaluation of the dynamic characteristics of not only the heart rate regulatory system but also of other cardio-vascular reguratory systems.