Study on Database and Information Service System for Educational Technology on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.Sch.of Decision.Sci.and Tech., Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKATA Atsuhiro  CRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (60260535)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  CRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
AKAHORI Kanji  CRADLE,Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdatabase / Internet / WWW / information search / newspaper article / educational information / educational technology / 情報教育 / ネットワーク / 学会情報 / 教育工学 / 研究情報 / 情報提供
Research Abstract
The aim of this research involves a development and evaluation of database and information service system for educational technology on the Internet. The following are the achievement of this research.
1. Database System on Educational Technology
Information database on educational technology was created. This database has information on papers and technical reports from Japan Society for Educational Technology and Joint Conference on Education Technology. The user is notified by the E-mail when new data is registered to the database. And the user can also search information by keywords and author's name using WWW browser.
2. Development of Information Search and Notification System for Newspaper Articles
There are many newspaper articles on the Internet that school children have an interest in study. To allow them to be used effectively in learning, an information search and notification system was developed, This system retrieves newspaper articles on the Internet periodically, and searches them automatically for the keywords for which learners have registered before. When a new newspaper articles is found, the learner is notified by the E-mail. The learner can read the abstract of each newspaper article on the system, click the interest one, and jump to the original site on the Internet. By using this system, it is possible for learners surely to choose the content from a large amount of newspaper articles. Therefore, newspaper articles can be effectively utilized in education.
Finally, all the above results are generalized to provide information on education technology via network.