| Project/Area Number |
08558012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Suteo Naruto Univ.of Educ., Dept.School Educ., Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOSE Masahito Naruto Univ.of Educ., Dept.School Educ., Asst.Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40224290)
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru Nat.Inst.Educ.Res.Cent.Inf Senior Researcher, 教育情報資料センター, 主任研究員 (70187053)
YOSHIOKA Ryouei Nat.Inst.Educ.Res.Cent.Inf Chief Researcher, 教育情報資料センター, 室長 (40200951)
NODA Nobuhiko Tsukuba Univ.Dept.Educ., Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu Hiroshima Univ., Dept.Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | texbook database / appearence frequency of concepts / concept of content / concept of method / academic concept / naive concept / relationship of concepts / consistency of concepts / 概念・用語データベース / 概念出現頻度 / 対象概念 / 科学的概念 / 概念関連度 / 総合化科学教育 / 科学概念 / 日常科学用語 / 基礎科学概念 / 関連科学用語 / 科学概念図 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The system construction for the text-book database with the thesourus of scientific and technological concepts and analysis system of the appearance frequency of their concepts : The database of textbook of science and mathematicts education from elementary to senior high-school level were constructed with the thesourus of (1)(a)the academic concepts (ex. equilibrium, density or addition, subtraction, etc.), (b)the naive concepts (incline-balance, thick-week, thin or get, take-give etc.), (2)(a)cncepts of content, (b)concepts of method added to the ordinal ritrieval keys of the subject, school year, unit, content area and publisher. We made the thesourus of about 9,000 concepts to retrieve various kinds of the above mentioned concepts from mathematics and science textbooks. And As results of analysis, students felt more dificulty to learn academic concepts disterbed by many naive concepts, because the many numbers of the naive concepts are more than that of the academic ones (3,000 to 6000 terms). And the numbers of newly intoroduced academic concepts are not constant for each school year. But students' scientific inquiry ability are trained constantly in every school year, because the numbers of method concepts are constantly introduced to textbook. 2. The development of systimatic allotment plan and curriculum to promot students' concept formation of method concepts : For promoting students' scientific inquiry abilities, with statistical concepts (method cncepts), we developed the statistics education curriculum to integrate natural and social science by following the schema grasp of scientific inquiries -research plan and data-gathering- analysis of data -inferences of results and grasps of tendencies- critical thinking and making the best uses. 3. The system construction of the testbook database to be able to analyze the scientific concepts and terms by students' degree of understandind of scientific concepts.