A Study on the Virtual Laboratory Using Multimedia and its Software-Development of Learning Materials for Science and Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Hiroshi  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (10176307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masato  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Lecturer, 情報工学科, 講師 (50290721)
HORIUCHI Seiji  Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Electronics Computer Engine, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (10043035)
OBATA Seijiroh  Sendai National College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Proffesso, 情報工学科, 教授 (40006242)
YUDA Kouhachi  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Electorical Engineering, Pro, 電気工学科, 教授 (00042680)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCreativity / AL++Theory / Edutainment / Multi-media / Internet / WWW / virtual studio / virtual laboratory / 創造性教育 / 学育 / 学育++ / 知恵 / 智慧 / 工学の核心表現・理解 / Java言語 / ハイパーテキスト / 受講者アンケイト
Research Abstract
The circumstances surrounding the advanced educational institutions inclunding colleges of technology has become severe, with the decreased population of the youth, with less interest in science courses. Under these conditions, we have considered the effectiveness of multimedia use so as to prevent students from being less interested in scientific fields and to practice the education to enhanece the students ' creativity. In this study, we have limited the multimedia use to regular classes and guidance of graduation researches at TNCT-Tokyo National College of Technology and have tested its effectiveness through planning of the teaching materials. The following two are the main results of this study :
1. The use of Multimadea for Active Learning
In this study, we take a regular class for an example, where students study of their own accord the subjects given beforehand and give an oral presentation. This is the system in place of the traditional system of the teacher's explanation with t … More he board for the students to understand and acquire the knowledge or information. Using Multimedia effectively as a tool of presentation or a tool of asking questions and expressing opinions can offer suitable situations where students poor at geving presentations or making communications have come to improve, feeling much more free to participate in the conversation. As for the evaluation for the oral presentations, the use of multimedia has made it possible to transact the audience's evaluations statistically and to analyze them simultaneously. These results are shown as the research presentations 5,6 and 7.
2. The use of multimedia for the graduation researches.
The discussion is limited to some extent through telephones, facsimile and e-mail, in the cooperation between two distant colleges of technology. In this study, we discuss an effective way of using multimedia as a means of discussion simultaneously, and have developed software actually. The result is shown in the research presentation 6. Less