Development of Two-Way Remote Education System for CAI Using by TV Conference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical Collage
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Hiroshi  Kanazawa Technical Collage, Electrical Engineering, Prof., 電気工学科, 教授 (50159183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takasi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20064454)
TAKEMATA Kazuya  Kanazawa Technical Collage, Electrical Engineering, Assi., 電気工学科, 講師 (50167491)
MINAMIDE Akiyuki  Kanazawa Technical Collage, Electrical Engineering, Assi., 電気工学科, 講師 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTV conference / Deputy Learning / Individual Learning / Distance Education Support System / 遠隔地教育 / 双方向制御 / TV会議システム / インターネット
Research Abstract
At present. As the methods of aiding remote teaching, the forms of utilizing satellite communication, Internet, and further ISDN circuits are preposed, and also the experment toward those partial execution has been carried out.
Among them, as for the remote teaching by utilizing satellite communication, the utilization between the principal and branch schools of cream schools has been precedently carried out. Recently, the experiment of operating the inter-university education interchange network "Space Collaboration System (SCS)" which considers also the exchange of credits among universities was started, and at present, its facilities were introduced in more than 60 universities, in this way, the experiment on large scale has been carried out. However, these are all the case of remote teaching in advanced educational institutions, which carries out collective lectures as the object.
The present system has the purpose of adapting such place of remote teaching to the teaching system for individual tackling in elementary and middle education.
Namely, it is the system, in which TV conference systems are installed in classroom in place of learners, the learners themselves control TV cameras in remote places, and participate in ordinary teaching. As one side of TV conference is brought in classrooms as the substitute of learners, it is expressed as Substitute Learning Aiding System.
The present system through Internet is the system that aids the real-time remote teaching connecting between the principal and branch schools in solitary islands and secluded mountainous areas in Japan, combined classes, in addition, long period patients in hospitals and classes with individuals in the case of the special classes for the handicapped.