Study on Evaluation of School Network Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Director-General, メディア教育開発センター, 所長 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Tomotsugu  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, R, 研究開発部, 助手 (70280550)
HATANO Kazuhiko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, A, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50198751)
YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and development Division, A, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70182540)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  Kyushu.University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30251614)
MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
古田 貴久  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60261822)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsComputer Network for Education / Informatics Education / School Education / Information Literacy / System Design / Teacher Education / 教育用ネットワーク
Research Abstract
To cope with the nation-wide introduction of computer network in elementary and secondary schools, several researches, such as "100 Schools Networking Project" have been planned and carried out. Although these projects accumulated various practical findings, they could not propose an alternative educational policy. That is, they did not collect sufficient basic data for the nation-wide introduction of computer network in Japanese schools, nor they found and evaluated a realistic solution in various aspects, such as technology, cost, institution, and literacy of teachers. In this study, we developed and evaluated some solutions for the goal, analyzing (a) educational effects of the utilization of various computer networks, (b) combinations of Internet and school LAN, (c) the operation team for the connection with the outside, and network topology, (d) selection of an appropriate communication mode in connecting with the outside, (e) effective cooperation between elementary/secondary schools and higher education institutions in constructing and managing the network.
First, the necessity of real-time multimedia communications was examined, In order to compare their usability and effectiveness among several videoconferencing systems, ISDN direct connection, Internet connection and use of CATV network were examined.
Second, in order to survey an effective cooperation between elementary/secondary schools and higher education institutions, a participatory observation was carried out when the Internet was introduced in a school. While supporting the connection with Internet, development of the school homepage, arrangements of international collaborative classrooms, the process was analyzed and some effective solutions were developed
Third, educational and psychological influences of internet and multimedia on children were measured and analyzed.