Project/Area Number |
08558019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Hisaki Ibaraki Univ.Fac.of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40092514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINODA Haruo Ibaraki Univ.Fac.of Education, Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90235549)
KITAJIMA Yoshio Chiba Univ.Fac.of Education, Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70260479)
KOIKE Toshihide Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60251568)
KEZUKA Emiko Gunma Pref.Woman's Univ.Ass.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40145644)
AMANO Sachiko Kagawa Nutrition Univ.Prof., 教授 (60076172)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Multi-modal Measuring and Analyzing System / Visual Cognition / Visual Orientation / New Born / Infant / Intellectual Disability / Severely Handicapped / Multi-camera Recording System / マルチカメラ行動観察システム / 眼球運動 / 精神遅滞児 / 乳幼児 / 画像処理 / マルチカメラ行動視察システム |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to develop a new multi-modal measuring-analyzing system for research of human cognitive behavior. The system is composed by (1)evaluation of behavior from multiple angles, (2)integrated recording of multi-information, (3)analyzing part of further processing. Using the system, following behavior were investigated. 1) Visual orienting in suckling 2) Manipulation of hand-finger movement in infants 3) Cognitive process in children with intellectual disabilities. 4) Articulation and perception of human syllable 5) Cognitive process in persons with visually handicap 6) Cognitive process in persons with severely handicap 7) EEG and event related potential 8) Examination under forced motor behavior In studies on behavior in infant and child with disabilities, experimental conditions will be restricted. 'lb overcome such restrictions, an adaptive experimental apparatus should be needed. The developed system is flexible and applications of the system will contribute to further researches on infant and child with disabilities.