Creation of a Database of Japanese Compositions written by Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHSO Mieko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (30262918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Saeko  Chubu University, School of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60221248)
TONOIKE Toshiyuki  Nagoya University, Center for Information Media Studies, Professor, 情報メディア教育センター, 教授 (80180157)
SUGIURA Masatoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Assoclate Profe, 国際開発研究科, 助教授 (80216308)
SIRAI Hidetosi  Chukyo University, School of Computer and Cognitive Sciencees, Associate Profess, 情報科学部, 助教授 (10134462)
ICHIKAWA Yasuko  Tokyo University, Education Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70223089)
奥村 学  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60214079)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslearners of Japanese / database of compositions / errors / CHILDES / CHILDFS / 作文 / 誤用例 / CHATフォーマット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research Is to create a database of Japanese composition written by learners of Japanese. We assume that this kind of database will be useful to researchers In such fields as linguistics, second-language education, and second-language acquisition. The database was created based on the modified CHAT format of CHILDES.As the CHAT format was developed to study children's acquisition of their first language, we had to modify it to suit the purpose of our study. We have developed a detailed input manual and a list of keywords which should be used in describing the cause of errrors. Each sentence in a composition is followed by an error correction tier and error analysis tier. Error analysis Is described In natural language using keywords mentioned above. A format check program and search tool for our database have also been developed.
Some files of compositions thus completed are available at the following location :
http : //cookie.lang.nagoya-u.acjp/pub/