Development of an Integrated Multiwavelength Optical Computing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20005317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80241529)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOptical Computing / Optical Interconnection / Opto-Electronic Integrated Circuits / Wavelength Detectors / Photodiodes / Photosensors / Wavelength Division Multiplexing / 光識別素子
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the potential of an integrated multiwavelength optical computing system - a parallel computing system that employs optical wavelength components as multiplexable information carriers. We also developed an "adaptive wavelength selector" as a key component for multiwavelength optical computing.
1. The adaptive wavelength selector consists of a wavelength detector array and an adaptive computing circuit. We fabricated two different types of wavelength detector arrays employing (1) four distinct dielectric multilayer thin-film filters (integrated on a photodiode array) whose pass-bands are adjusted around 635nm, 690nm, 750nm and 830nm, respectively, and (2) a single wedge-shaped dielectric multilayer thin-film filter which is deposited on a photodiode array and is capable of separating multiple wavelength components ranging from 630nm to 850nm simultaneously. We confirmed that the type (2) array is more suitable for integrated multiwavelength optical computing, since it can be fabricated easily by a single stage of patterning and can discriminate 8 - 16 wavelength components using adaptive computing circuitry.
2. The impact of integrated multiwavelength optics on the design of highly parallel interconnection net-works was investigated. We proposed a multiwavelength optical hypercube and showed that the use of 8 - 16 wavelengths makes possible the reduction of network area complexity by the factor of 1/64 - 1/256 in comparison with a single wavelength implementation. We also proposed free-space multiwavelength optical interconnection architectures for point-to-point and broadcast communications, a multiwavelength optical computing system using set-valued logic, and an interconnection-free optical neural network. Also, these ideas are generalized to obtain a paradigm of "multiplex computing" using modulated electric signals for constructing wire-efficient VLSI computing architectures.