Fast and Mass Generation of Random Benchmark Circuits That Are Not Too Artificial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08558024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1997)
Kyushu University (1996)
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Information Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50131272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Eiji  Kyushu University, CS & CE,Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (10284548)
OGINO Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Information Science, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40144323)
YASUOKA Koichi  Kyoto Univ., Data Processing Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20230211)
OKABE Yasuo  Kyoto Univ., Data Processing Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20204018)
岩本 宙造  九州芸術工科大学, 講師 (60274495)
澤田 直  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (70235464)
櫻井 幸一  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60264066)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslogic design / CAD / optimization / benchmarks / random generation / ランダム論理回路 / ベンチマーク生成システム / 論理回路最適化システム / NANDゲート回路 / 入出力次数制限 / 等価変換 / オンセットサイズ / 回路理論的複雑さ
Research Abstract
When evaluating the performance of logic optimization systems such as SIS using random instances, it is often said that random instances are too artificial and far from the real world. Thus, in this research, we do not develop "fully" random generators but we develop random generators which can control several attributes of circuits.
First of all, we developed a basic type of generator. The algorithm starts with an initial circuit and then applies a sequence of transformation rules to make a circuit complicated. At each step, transformation is selected at random from the set of transformation rules. Each transformation rule is equivalent, namely, it does not change the logic function.
Then we improved the original system. Our new generator can control the maximum fan-in of the logic gates, which was impossible in the original version The original system possibly outputs a circuit of extremely large fan-in, but the new system can generate a circuit of limited fan-in, say 4, which is a reasonable size.
In the original version, we had to input an appropriate benchmark circuit as an initial circuit. However, our new system can generate initial circuits automatically. It can also control the parameters of initial circuits including the size of the on-set of the function and the degree of its complexity. Initial circuits are given by CNF formulas. To control the on-set, we need to count the number of satisfying assignments of the initial circuit, which usually takes great amount of time. However, we can compute it quickly using our original counring methods based on the inclusion-exclusion pronciple. Controlling the degree of complexity can be done by adjusting the number of clauses including a lot of literals.
We also emplricall evaluated logic optimization systems, SIS and Transduction Method, using our test instances and found some difference between the performance of these two systems.